Amerisure Insurance Company et al v. Albanese Popkin The Oaks Development Goup, L.P. et al, No. 9:2009cv81213 - Document 61 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. 1 Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged: (b) 1. 2 By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer: Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests. Section 626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a) Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (1) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair 2 Co. considered the following question of law certified by the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit: Does an insured s claim against an uninsured motorist carrier under section 624.155(1)(b)(1) of the Florida Statutes for allegedly failing to settle the uninsured motorist claim