Amerisure Insurance Company et al v. Albanese Popkin The Oaks Development Goup, L.P. et al, No. 9:2009cv81213 - Document 61 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] The Goddards assert that by virtue of having filed the Notice, their statutory bad faith claims became ripe on March 8, 2010, and that they are now entitled to bring bad faith claims in this action. Plaintiffs oppose the motion arguing that the assertion of bad faith claims by the Goddards is premature and may not be made at this time. The Court agrees. In analyzing claims for insurer bad faith, the Court begins by examining Florida Supreme Court decisions that address claims brought pursuant to Florida Statute § 624.155(1)(b)(1)1 and § 626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a).2 Blanchard v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. 1 Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged: (b) 1. 2 By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer: Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests. Section 626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a) Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (1) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair 2 Co. considered the following question of law certified by the United States Court of