Doe No 8 v. Epstein, No. 9:2009cv80802 - Document 18 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] based upon an alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422. That statute states, in pertinent part, (b) Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life. 7 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). Defendant argues that, on the face of the Complaint, Count III is barred by the statute of limitations contained in 18 U.S.C. § 2255(b). That statute provides: Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability. Defendant states that, based on the allegations of the Complaint, it has been eight (8) years since the alleged conduct by Defendant occurred, well past the six-year statute of limitations.