Court Description: ORDER denying 2 Motion to Compel; denying 22 Motion for Hearing. Signed by Senior Judge Kenneth L. Ryskamp on 6/23/2009. (sh)
[…] The December 20, 2000 Pension Consulting Agreement provides that “[a]ny changes to this Agreement requested either by the Consultant or the Board may only be effected if mutually agreed upon in writing by duly authorized representatives of the parties hereto. This Agreement shall not be modified or amended or any rights of a party to it waived except by such a writing.” The Board also notes Florida statutes providing that decisions relating to pension trust funds for firefighters and police officers must come from majority votes of board members. See Fl. Stat. § 175.071(2)(providing that “[a]ny and all acts and decisions [of a board of trustees of a firefighter pension fund] shall be effectuated by vote of a majority of the members 6 of the board....”); Fl.