Fox v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc., No. 9:2006cv81255 - Document 41 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] (hereinafter “the Lemon Law”). Board determined that the vehicle was a The Arbitration “lemon” and Defendant to refund the purchase price of the vehicle. ordered Defendant timely paid the amount ordered. Plaintiff then filed suit to recover the attorney’s fees incurred in the arbitration proceedings with Defendant. Florida Statutes § 681.112 allows “[a] consumer [to] file an action to recover damages caused by a violation of” the Lemon Law. Plaintiff quickly moved for summary judgment (DE 6) and Defendant filed its Cross Motion For Summary Judgment (DE 10).