Garcia v. Abbate, No. 2:2023cv14419 - Document 15 (S.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] Unfortunately for Petitioner, this precise argument has been squarely rejected by the Supreme Court. In Jones v. United States, 463 U.S. 354 (1983), the Court held that the purpose of involuntary commitment “is to treat the individual’s mental illness and protect him and society from his potential dangerousness. The committed acquittee is entitled to release when he has recovered his sanity or is no longer dangerous.” Id. at 368 (emphasis added). Criminal sentences, on the other hand, are based on “different 4 See Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(b) (2007) (“[A] person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree[.]”); Fla. Stat. § 775.085(1)(a) (2007) (explaining that, when “the commission of a [first-degree misdemeanor] evidences prejudice” based on a protected class, then it is “reclassified to a felony of the third degree”); Fla.