Garcia v. Abbate, No. 2:2023cv14419 - Document 15 (S.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] Reaves v. State, 826 So. 2d 932, 938 (Fla. 2002). However, any “defendant who is acquitted of criminal charges because of a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity may be involuntarily committed” if he or she “meet[s] the criteria for involuntary commitment and [is] treated in accordance with the provisions of this section and the applicable Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure.” Fla. Stat. §§ 916.15(2), (3)(a). For a defendant to be involuntarily committed in a way that comports with both Florida law and due process, the state court must specifically find that “the defendant has a mental illness and, because of the illness, is manifestly dangerous to himself or herself or others.” Id. § 916.15(2); see also Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 429 (1979) (holding that a state may voluntarily commit a person if they are “both mentally ill and likely to be dangerous”).