Viral DRM, LLC v. EVTV Miami Inc., No. 1:2023cv22903 - Document 25 (S.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] Harrington v. Latin Travel Direct, LLC, 2019 WL 13436531, at *2 (S.D. Fla. July 26, 2019) (Scola, J.). “[O]nce a timely election is made to receive statutory 2 One quick note about timing. Under 17 U.S.C. § 412(2), the Plaintiff may recover damages even though the alleged infringement occurred before the effective date of the Copyright registration. See 17 U.S.C. § 412(2) (“[N]o award of statutory damages or attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.” (emphasis added)). In our case, the Plaintiff first published the video on March 21, 2022, the Defendant allegedly infringed on March 22, 2022, and the certificate of registration became effective on April 22, 2022—within three months of the first publication.