Bellini Condominium Association, Inc. v. Village of Bal Harbour, Florida, No. 1:2023cv22703 - Document 46 (S.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] ECF No. [42] at 3. The Court agrees with Carlton Terrace. Plaintiff fails to allege an underlying cause of action to support its declaratory judgment action. The text of 44 C.F.R. § 60.3 fails to provide subject matter jurisdiction. Rather, Plaintiff asks this Court for a declaratory judgment as to a regulation that communities may participate in voluntarily. That regulation does not create any prohibitions or a private right of action that would permit Plaintiff to assert a claim for relief. 12 Case No. 23-cv-22703-BLOOM/Torres Moreover, the enabling statute, 42 U.S.C. § 4102 is designed to encourage the development of flood-plain zoning for improved development. The relevant sub header in this enabling statute is “Development and comprehensive criteria designed to encourage adoption of adequate State and Local measures.” 42 U.S.C. § 4102(c) (emphasis added). It is upon the “the basis of such studies and investigations, and other such information” that the Administrator “where necessary” shall encourage adoption of local rules. Id.