Garcia et al v. Stillman et al, No. 1:2022cv24156 - Document 52 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Id. at 112.3121(12)(b)(4). According to that interpretation, the Lobbying Restrictions specify issues of “policy, appropriations, or procurement” to help define the meaning of “lobbying,” not to discriminate among subjects. However, that interpretation raises redundancy and superfluity issues, see Mackey v. Lanier Coll’n Agency & Serv., Inc., 486 U.S. 825, 826 (1988), and, in any event, is not presently being advanced by Defendants. 15 Case 1:22-cv-24156-BB Document 52 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/28/2023 Page 16 of 23 Case No. 22-cv-24156-BLOOM/Otazo-Reyes determine whether he is engaging in lobbying. See Fla. Stat. § 112.3121(11)(a) (defining lobby as “to influence or attempt to influence an action or decision through oral, written, or electronic communication”). But City of Austin provides no support for the proposition that a statute that “single[s] out [a] topic or subject matter for differential treatment” can be anything other than content-based.