American National Insurance Company v. Fortun, No. 1:2022cv23705 - Document 28 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] ECF No. [15] at 10. The Court agrees with ANICO that the Complaint’s allegations are sufficient and the majority of Fortun’s arguments are factual issues to be resolved at the summary judgment stage. See generally ECF No. [17]. An insurer may rescind its policy when a “misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement” in an application “is material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.” Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1)(a). Alternatively, an insurer may rescind when, “the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, [or] would not have issued it at the same premium rate” had “the true facts” been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement. Id. at (1)(b). “An insurer seeking to rescind a policy bears the burden to plead and prove the misrepresentation, its materiality, and the insurer's detrimental reliance.” Northfield Ins. Co. v.