Collado v. 450 North River Drive, LLC et al, No. 1:2022cv23074 - Document 155 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] See, e.g., Wynder, 2009 WL 3255585, at *4 (“three years preceding the filing of this lawsuit”); Blake v. Batmasian, 208 F. Supp. 3d 1292, 1295 (S.D. Fla. 2016) (three years from the date of the filing of the operative amended complaint); Gutescu v. Carey Int’l, Inc., No. 01-cv-4026, 2003 WL 25586749, at *18 (S.D. Fla. July 21, 2003) (three years from the date of mailing of the notice). According to 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), an FLSA “cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued[.]” Section 256 provides that, “in the case of a collective” FLSA lawsuit, the action is deemed to commence for an opt-in plaintiff on the date when the opt-in plaintiff files “written consent” to join. Id. § 256(b).