ACP Peachtree Center, LLC v. Great Northern Insurance Company, No. 1:2020cv21301 - Document 49 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] (D.E. 44, at 3). According to the Defendant, the “contemporaneous phone records or the cover email that accompanied that [June 26, 2019] letter” satisfy § 627.426(2)(b)’s requirement. Id. The Court shall address each of the Defendant’s arguments. As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that in its briefing of its motion for summary judgment the Defendant did not make an argument that it substantially complied with the requirements of § 627.426(2)(b). As relevant here, § 627.426(2)(b) reads as follows: (b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer: Dockets.Justia.com 1. Gives written notice to the named insured by United States postal proof of mailing, registered or certified mail, or other mailing using the Intelligent Mail barcode or other similar tracking method used or approved by the United States Postal Service of its refusal to defend the insured[.] § 627.426(2)(b). In its motion for summary judgment, the Defendant stated, in pertinent part: [The Plaintiff] may argue that [the Defendant] did not properly preserve its late notice defense in accordance with Fla.