Sequeira v. Rodriguez et al, No. 1:2016cv24542 - Document 172 (S.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248 (citation omitted). “Likewise, a [nonmovant] cannot defeat summary judgment by relying upon conclusory assertions.” Maddox-Jones v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Ga., 2011 WL 5903518, at *2 (11th Cir. Nov. 22, 2011). Mere “metaphysical doubt as to the material facts” will not suffice. Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 586. 3. Analysis A. Wrongful Discharge Claim Sequeira brings his wrongful discharge claim under Florida Statute § 440.205. That provision provides that “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” With respect to Sequeira’s allegations that his supervisors pressured him to quit by ignoring his work restrictions, Florida courts have held that such a claim does not fall within the scope of § 440.205, and is properly addressed by the judge of compensation claims. See Fratarcangeli v.