Sural (Barbados) Ltd. v. The Government of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, No. 1:2015cv22825 - Document 54 (S.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] point is further reinforced by Article 39 of the ICC Rules—the governing rules of the subject arbitration—entitled “Waiver,” which provides that A party which proceeds with the arbitration without raising its objection to a failure to comply with any provision of the Rules, or of any other rules applicable to the proceedings, any direction given by the arbitral tribunal, or any requirement under the arbitration agreement relating to the constitution of the arbitral tribunal or the conduct of the proceedings, shall be deemed to have waived its right to object. 8 ICC Rules of Arbitration 5, Art. 39 (2012). Further, Sural appears to overlook the fact that FICAA has an express waiver provision that cuts against its arguments for vacatur. See Fla. Stat. § 684.0006 (“A party waives its right to object if the party proceeds with the arbitration and fails to object without undue delay or within a provided time limit.”). Given the high threshold required to overturn an arbitration award under the Convention—and this Court’s necessarily limited review—the Court finds that Sural’s arguments for vacating the Award must fail as a matter of law.