Dioguardi v. Giroski, LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv23354 - Document 252 (S.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Ultimately, the Undersigned ordered that Defendant was to appear in person for his deposition in the United States, and, should he not appear for this deposition, the Undersigned would recommend that he be found in contempt. [ECF No. 193]. Defendant never appeared for the deposition. Florida Statute 56.29 states that “[a]ny person failing to obey any order issued under this section by a judge or general or special magistrate or failing to attend in 4 response to a subpoena served on him or her may be held in contempt.” Fla. Stat. § 56.29(10). Under 18 U.S.C. § 401, “[a] Court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as . . . (3) disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.” The inherent powers of federal courts include the power to punish parties for contempt. Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 43 (1991) (“it is firmly established that the power to punish for contempts is inherent in all courts” (internal quotation omitted)).