Principal Life Insurance Company v. Alvarez, No. 1:2011cv21956 - Document 47 (S.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] (See [ECF No. 33]). Based on these facts, there would be no prejudice should Principal decide to amend the Amended Complaint. Contrary to Alvarez’s fear that he will “be required to perpetually defend a moving target” (Mot. 10), the possibility of the “target” moving is ephemeral; the “target” is frozen in place beginning on October 13, 2011. Principal is not currently barred from amending by the “mend the hold” doctrine.10 10 Moreover, Principal has not — at least on the face of the Amended Complaint — violated Florida Statute section 627.426(2). That section requires, in relevant part, that “[w]ithin 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery . . . .” FLA . STAT . § 627.426(2)(a). If Principal is still investigating, it cannot know of a coverage defense it has not yet discovered.