Aranda v. Southwest Transport, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv21222 - Document 47 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Quality Transports Services, Inc., 474 F. Supp. 2d 1303, 1309 (S.D. Fla. 2007). The defendant is a motor carrier because it is in the business of using trucks to carry property on public highways and the defendant is engaged in interstate commerce. See Bilyou v. Duchess Beer Distributors, Inc., 300 F.3d 217 (2nd Cir. 2002). As the undersigned will discuss below, however, the question arises whether 9 the motor carrier exemption applies to the plaintiff in this case. C. The Activities of the Plaintiff Affected the Safety of the Operation of Motor Vehicles Under 29 U.S.C. § 213(b), in order for an exemption to apply, the employee’s activities must directly affect the safety of the operation of motor vehicles. 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b) authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe requirements for -- (1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” The subject exemption applies to drivers, mechanics, loaders and helpers. See Pyramid Motor Freight Corporation v. Ispass, 330 U.S. 695, 708 (1947); see Baez v.