Aranda v. Southwest Transport, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv21222 - Document 47 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Walters at 1228. Here, because SWT maintains a license issued by the DOT and a motor carrier number issued by the FMCSA, because the FMCSA classifies SWT’s operations as “interstate”, and there is undisputed proof of some transportation that crosses state lines, the 8 undersigned finds the de minimus requirement is inapplicable in this case. B. The Defendant Is a Motor Carrier According to 29 U.S.C. § 213(b), the defendant must be subject to the Motor Carrier Act in order to fall under the relevant exemption. Under 49 U.S.C. § 13501 and 29 C.F.R. § 782.1, the Motor Carrier Act provides the Secretary of Transportation with jurisdiction over “transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both are transported by motor carrier between a place in a State and a place in another State; a State and another place in the same State through another State; ... the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States....” 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1). A “motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102 (14).