BGW Design Limited, Inc. v. Service America Corporation, No. 1:2010cv20730 - Document 51 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 86(b)). I reject Service America’s argument because Service America cannot assert that its own failure to get the City’s approval was a condition precedent to an enforceable agreement between the Parties. See Amoco Oil Co. v. Gomez, 125 F. Supp. 2d 492, 500 (S.D. Fla. 2000) (“Under Florida law, parties who prevent performance of a contract by their own acts cannot take advantage of their own wrong.”). Finally, Service America moves to dismiss this claim on the ground that the statute of frauds bars it. Section 725.01, Florida Statutes, provides: No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . . unless the agreement . . . upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . . . The statute of frauds is an affirmative defense and therefore may be raised in a motion to dismiss only if the defense is apparent on the face of the complaint. Brennan v. City of Minneola, Fla., 723 F. Supp. 1442, 1443 (M.D. Fla. 1989).