Garcia v. Swire Pacific Holdings, Inc., No. 1:2009cv23839 - Document 7 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] B. Count II In Count II of the complaint, the Plaintiff seeks to void the contract because the Defendant has materially altered the unit that the Plaintiff agreed to purchase. Specifically, the Plaintiff alleges that the unit he agreed to purchase is approximately 200 square feet smaller than originally 5 represented. The contract incorporates a statutorily mandated clause that allows a buyer to cancel a contract if the developer materially alters the offering. Under Fla. Stat. § 718.503(1)(a), the buyer may void the contract “by delivering written notice of the of the Buyer’s intention to cancel within 15 days after the date of receipt from the Developer of any amendment which materially alters or modifies the offering in a manner that is adverse to the Buyer.” Fla.