Garcia v. Swire Pacific Holdings, Inc., No. 1:2009cv23839 - Document 7 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Marshall County Gas Dist., 992 F.2d 1171, 1174 (11th Cir. 1993). III. Analysis The Court concludes that Count I adequately states a claim for relief, Counts II and VI should be dismissed with leave to amend, and Counts III-V should be dismissed with prejudice. In Section III.E the Court advises the Plaintiff to consider whether Counts I and II may be maintained concurrently.1 A. Count I In Count I, the Plaintiff seeks to void the contract because the Defendant allegedly failed to provide the Plaintiff with copies of the documents required by Fla. Stat. § 718.503(1)(b). Section 718.503(1)(b) identifies a series of documents that developers must deliver to prospective buyers. Section 718.503(1)(b) states in pertinent part: “[t]he documents to be delivered to the prospective buyer are the prospectus or disclosure statement with all exhibits, if the development is subject to the provisions of s. 718.504, or, if not, then copies of the following which are applicable” before listing seventeen categories of documents that the developer must disclose to prospective buyers. Section 718.504 applies to developers of residential condominiums that contain more than twenty residential units.