Hadad v. Scharfen et al, No. 1:2008cv22608 - Document 12 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiff has not and cannot meet the first two elements to invoke mandamus, and that since the naturalization process is discretionary, the APA does not confer jurisdiction. I find unpersuasive Defendants’ arguments that Hadad does not have a clear right to relief and that USCIS has no duty to act. Although I agree that naturalization itself is not a right, but a privilege, see Dorta v. Gonzales, No. 07-21685-Civ, 2008 WL 131206, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 10, 2008), there is a right to have the application for naturalization processed and a decision rendered. See 8 U.S.C. §1446(d) (“The employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor.”) (emphasis added); El Abdi v. Chertoff, No. 6:08-cv-292-Orl19DAB, 2008 WL 4371351, at *5 (M.D. Fla.