Ruthledge v. NCL (BAHAMAS), LTD., No. 1:2008cv21412 - Document 101 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] The form also does not include any assertion of a right to payment, even if contingent or provisional. It certainly does not include a demand for a legal remedy. Therefore, under the plain meaning of the terms in the passenger ticket contract, the written medical form does not constitute written notice of Plaintiff’s claim. B. Prejudice to Defendant The fact that Plaintiff failed to give notice does not end the Court’s inquiry, however, because this case is governed by maritime law. Under 46 U.S.C. § 30508, “[w]hen notice of a claim for personal injury or death is required by a contract, the failure to give the notice is not a bar to recovery if . . . the court finds that the owner, master, or agent of the vessel had knowledge of the injury or death and the owner has not been prejudiced by the failure.” 46 U.S.C. § -6- 30508(c)(1).