Preferred Care Partners Holding Corp et al v. Humana Inc., No. 1:2008cv20424 - Document 89 (S.D. Fla. 2008)
[…] As such, it is not “health information” or “individually identifying health information” that is subject to the strictures of HIPAA for the purposes of this discovery dispute. Similarly, the information is not protected under Florida state law. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 395.3025(4), “[p]atient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain, but appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent . . . upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.” Fla. Stat. § 395.3025(4). However, the addresses and phone numbers of the 27 PCP members at issue here do not qualify as “medical records” under Florida law because they do not relate to patient care. See Fla.