Berrocal v. Moody Petroleum, Inc. et al, No. 1:2007cv22549 - Document 87 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Finally, Moody asserts that it has sustained its burden of demonstrating that it acted in good faith, which is consistent with the jury’s finding that Moody’s FLSA violations were not willful. IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS Section 216 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 28 U.S.C. § 216(b) provides, in pertinent part: Any employer who violates the provisions [of this Act] shall be liable to the employee ... [for] unpaid overtime compensation ... and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. An exception to this requirement, however, is set forth in the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 260, which provides, in pertinent part: [I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act ..., the court may, in its sound discretion, 5 award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216. The regulation enacted regarding this provision, 29 C.F.R. § 790.22(b), reiterates the statute and provides that to avoid liquidated damages “(1) The employer must show to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith; and (2) he must also show, to the satisfaction of the court, that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act.” To satisfy the good faith requirement, an employer must show both objective and subjective good faith. This determination is a mixed question of fact and law to be decided by the court. Rodriguez v. Farm Stores, 518 F.3d 1259, 1272 (11th Cir. 2008); Kennedy v.