Irwin v. Miami-Dade County Public Schools et al, No. 1:2006cv23029 - Document 536 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Stat. § 943.059(4)(c), it is a misdemeanor for a school employee to disclose information relating to the existence of a sealed criminal history record of a person seeking employment with such school, except to the person to whom the criminal history record relates or to the persons having direct responsibility for employment or licensure decisions. Nothing in the record shows that Irwin’s criminal history record has been disclosed to a person having no direct responsibility for employment or licensure decisions. Irwin asserts that he has a claim against Reineke pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 435.11(1)(b), which states: “It is a misdemeanor of the first degree [ ] for any person willfully, knowingly, or intentionally to: [ ] (b) Use records information for purposes other than screening for employment or release records information to other persons for purposes other than screening for employment.” Nothing in the record shows, nor does Irwin allege, that Reineke used or released Irwin’s expunged arrest record for purposes other than screening for employment. Accordingly, Irwin cannot assert a claim under this statute.