Irwin v. Miami-Dade County Public Schools et al, No. 1:2006cv23029 - Document 529 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] (Roig Aff. at ¶ 8). Irwin simply never submitted an application for employment for the following academic year. (Roig Aff. at ¶ 8). Roig, therefore, did not breach any duty to Irwin. Irwin asserts that Defendants McGowan and Roig committed negligence per se and cites the following statutes in support of his assertion: Fla. Stat. §§ 20.50, 443.012, 443.151, 443.171, 768.72(2)(b), 448.102, 447.503, 435.06, 448.045, 760.10, 760.01-760.11, 120.52(8), 120.52(8), 120.569, 120.57(1)(e)(2), and 1000.05(2)(a).2 None of these statutes provide a basis for relief. Fla. Stat. § 448.102 states: “A[n] employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has. . . disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency . . . an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in 2 Irwin’s reliance on Fla. Stat. §§ 20.50; 443.012, 443.151; and 443.171 is misplaced. These statutes address the organization, procedure, powers, and duties for the Agency for Workforce Innovation and the Unemployment Appeals Commission. Irwin has not alleged that he was denied unemployment compensation. Irwin’s reliance on Fla. Stat. §§ 120.52(8), 120.569 and 120.57(1)(e)(2) is also misplaced. These statutes address procedures for disputes before an administrative law judge and when an agency may act upon unadopted rules. These statutes are not applicable to Irwin’s case. violation of a law, rule or regulation.” This is the private employer “Whistle-blower’s Act.” Irwin should have relied upon Fla. Stat. § 112.3187 - the public agency “Whistle-blower’s Act.” I will analyze Irwin’s claims under Fla. Stat. § 112.3187 since he is making allegations against public agency employees.