Irwin v. Miami-Dade County Public Schools et al, No. 1:2006cv23029 - Document 527 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Stat. § 448.045 did not apply to a private cause of action. Morrison v. Morgan Stanley Prop., No. 06-80751, 2007 WL 2316495, at * 10 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 9, 2007) (“When a criminal remedy is available, and no civil remedy is assigned, it is not assumed that a civil remedy exists”). Since Fla. Stat. § 448.045 cannot be sued upon in a private cause of action, this claim must fail. Irwin brings his last negligence per se claim under Fla. Stat. § 231.29(1)(a). Fla. Stat. § 231.291(1)(a) was repealed; therefore, I will analyze Irwin’s claim under Fla. Stat. § 1012.31 (1)(a) (2002). Fla. Stat. § 231.291, repealed by Laws 2002, c. 2002-387, § 1058, eff. Jan 7, 2003. Fla. Stat. § 1012.31(1)(a) provides: “Except for materials pertaining to work performance or such other matters that may be cause for discipline, suspension, or dismissal under laws of this state, no derogatory materials relating to an employee’s conduct, service, character, or personality shall be placed in the personnel file of such employee.” Fla. Stat. § 1012.31(1)(a) (emphasis supplied). Irwin does not allege that derogatory remarks were placed in his file for a reason other than the alleged discipline taken by the school board.