Irwin v. Miami-Dade County Public Schools et al, No. 1:2006cv23029 - Document 527 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] (Pl.’s Dep. p. 74). Rothstein’s determination that Irwin failed to present a valid employment claim does not amount to a breach of duty. Schere also did not breach her duty; she accepted Irwin’s request for a Chapter 120 Hearing. If Schere had refused to entertain Irwin’s request completely then she might have breached her duty. However, Schere’s determination that a Chapter 120 Hearing was not warranted did not amount to a breach of duty. Irwin asserts that defendants Rothstein and Schere were negligent per se and cites Fla. Stat. §§ 448.102, 448.045, and 231.291(1)(a) in support of his assertion. Fla. Stat. § 448.102 states: “A[n] employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has. . . disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency . . . an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule or regulation.” Fla. Stat. § 448.102. This is the private employer “Whistle-blower’s Act.” Irwin should have relied upon Fla. Stat. § 112.3187 - the public agency “Whistle-blower’s Act.” I will analyze Irwin’s claims under Fla. Stat. § 112.3187 since he is making allegations against public agency employees.