Greenfeld v. Squidvision Corp. et al, No. 0:2021cv60944 - Document 101 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] D. Claims Under Section 517.301 of the Florida Statutes Plaintiff’s Complaint brings claims pursuant to section 517.301 of the Florida Statutes for fraudulent securities transactions against Squidvision Corporation (Count V), Kannahaus Corporation (Count X), and Ecoflame Solutions Corporation (Count XV), as well as Preisler and Basok. Defendants argue that these counts fail to state a claim for relief because the transactions at issue are exempted transactions under section 517.061 of the Florida Statutes, and thus section 517.301 of the Florida Statutes does not apply. Section 517.301 is the Florida state analogue to SEC Rule 10b-5. It contains similar language to the SEC Rule, including the provision that states: It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person, in connection with the rendering of any investment advice or in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security, including any security exempted under the provisions of s. 517.051 and including any security sold in a transaction exempted under the provisions of s. 517.061, directly or indirectly, to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading. Fla. Stat. § 517.301(1)(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 517.301, by its own force, expressly includes transactions exempted under Section 517.061. Id. Thus, Defendants’ reliance on the applicability of a section 517.061 exemption to shield them from liability under section 517.301 is misplaced.