Greenfeld v. Squidvision Corp. et al, No. 0:2021cv60944 - Document 101 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Defendants argue that these counts fail to state a claim for relief because the transactions at issue are exempted transactions under section 517.061 of the Florida Statutes and thus exempt from the requirements of sections 517.07, 517.12, and 517.211 of the Florida Statutes. Section 517.07 of the Florida Statutes provides: “It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security is exempt 11 under s. 517.051 [or] is sold in a transaction exempt under s. 517.061.” Fla. Stat. § 517.07(1). Section 517.12 of the Florida Statutes requires an issuer or dealer of securities to register with the State prior to selling or offering to sell securities in Florida, unless an exemption applies. Fla. Stat. § 517.12(1).