Britt et al v. IEC Corporation et al, No. 0:2020cv60814 - Document 143 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] FCC seems to think that it isn’t violating its agreement with the 19 Case 0:20-cv-60814-RKA Document 143 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/13/2021 Page 20 of 30 Third, the structure of the Old Regulations supports our view that students—like Britt and Henry—have no right to rely on those regulations to defeat a motion to compel arbitration. The requirement that schools waive their arbitration clauses was found in a section titled “[a]greements between an eligible school and the Secretary for participation in the Direct Loan Program.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.300 (2018). That section required participating schools to “[e]nter into a written program participation agreement with the Secretary.” Id. § 685.300(a)(2). And it added that the school “must agree to . . . [c]omply with the provisions of paragraphs (d) through (i) of this section regarding student claims and disputes.” Id. § 685.300(b)(11). The agreements to waive arbitration clauses and class-action bans are found in paragraphs (e) and (f). Id. § 685.300(e), (f).