Britt et al v. IEC Corporation et al, No. 0:2020cv60814 - Document 143 (S.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Id. at 75,926. The Old Regulations provided that, “[i]n the program participation agreement, the school must promise to comply with the Act and applicable regulations and must agree to” waive any “[p]redispute arbitration agreements” and “[c]lass action bans.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(e), (f) (2018). With respect to arbitration agreements, the Old Regulations provided that “[t]he school will not enter into a predispute agreement . . . or rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement.” Id. § 685.300(f)(1)(i). And, for class-action waivers, the Old Regulations mandated that “[t]he school will not seek to rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement or on any other predispute agreement with a student who has obtained or benefited from a Direct Loan, with respect to any aspect of a class action.” Id. § 685.300(e)(1).