Camacho v. United States of America, No. 0:2019cv61167 - Document 44 (S.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Thus, “[u]nlike § 1406(a), § 1404(a) does not condition transfer on the initial forum’s being ‘wrong.’” Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Court for W. Dist. of Tex., 571 U.S. 49, 59 (2013). The Plaintiff brought this negligence action against the Defendant under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671–2680. See Compl. [ECF No. 1] at 1. The FTCA has its own venue provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1402, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). The Complaint alleges that venue is proper in the Southern District of Florida because the Plaintiff resides here.