Guzman et al v. American Security Insurance Company, No. 0:2018cv61195 - Document 21 (S.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] An appraisal provision in an insurance contract is subject to contract law and, when the terms are not ambiguous, the contract must be given effect as written. Id. Nonetheless, Florida courts apply the procedures provided by the Arbitration Code to the confirmation process of an appraisal award. See Three Palms Pointe, Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 250 F. Supp. 2d 1357, 1361-62 (M.D. Fla. 2003) (emphasis supplied). 5 Case No. 18-cv-61195-BLOOM/Valle Florida Statute § 682.10 provides that upon motion an arbitrator may modify or correct an award where “the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding” or to “clarify the award.” Fla. Stat. § 682.10. “An [umpire] may modify, correct, or clarify an award on application made within twenty days after its delivery.” Coral-Tech Assocs. v. Plumbing Contrs., Inc., 916 So. 2d 958, 961 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).