Guzman et al v. American Security Insurance Company, No. 0:2018cv61195 - Document 21 (S.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Empire Indemnity Insurance Company, 2007 WL 9702449 (S.D. Fla. 2007); Three Palms Pointe, Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 250 F. Supp. 2d 1357,1362 (M.D. Fla. 2003). Florida Statutes, § 682.12 (2001), which governs the confirmation of arbitration awards, states that courts “shall confirm an award” upon application of a party to the arbitration, unless an insurer moves to vacate, modify or clarify an award pursuant to § 682.13. Section 682.13 allows the Court to vacate an award upon certain conditions not applicable to the case at bar. Section 682.10 permits an arbitrator to change an award upon certain specified conditions. Section 682.10 states as follows: (1) On motion to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award: 3 Case No. 18-cv-61195-BLOOM/Valle (a) Upon a ground stated in s. 682.14(1)(a) or (c); (b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or (c) To clarify the award. (2) A motion under subsection (1) must be made and notice given to all parties within 20 days after the movant receives notice of the award. (3) A party to the arbitration proceeding must give notice of any objection to the motion within 10 days after receipt of the notice. (4) If a motion to the court is pending under s. 682.12, s. 682.13, or s. 682.14, the court may submit the claim to the arbitrator to consider whether to modify or correct the award: (a) Upon a ground stated in s. 682.14(1)(a) or (c); (b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or (c) To clarify the award. (5) An award modified or corrected pursuant to this section is subject to ss. 682.09(1), 682.12, 682.13, and 682.14. Interpretation of an insurance contract is a question of law to be decided by the Court. Gulf Tampa Drydock Co. v. Great Atlantic Ins. Co., 757 F.2d 1172, 1174 (11th Cir. 1985).