Storfer v. Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company, No. 0:2010cv60400 - Document 66 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the plain language of the Policy does cover custodial care provided at God’s V.I.P. because the facility has its own assisted living facility license in Florida and is now Storfer’s home as defined in the policy. As noted above, the Policy definition of “Home Health Care Agency” only requires a license or legal operation in a state. The type of license is not defined. Under Florida law, a “home health agency” is defined as “an organization that provides home health services and staffing services.” Fla. Stat. § 400.462(12).4 “Home health services” are defined as “health and medical services . . . furnished by an organization to an individual in the individual’s home or place of residence.” § 400.464(14). There is a specific license requirement for a “home health agency,” but assisted living facilities who have their own license are exempt from obtaining a home health agency license. Fla. Stat. § 400.464(5)(h).