Easy Fly S.A.L. v. Blattner et al, No. 0:2010cv60247 - Document 116 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] In support, Aventura attaches a print-out of Easy Fly’s website showing its main office is located at City Suite, 10th Floor, Caracas Street, Raouche 74, Simon, Beirut, Lebanon. Also, Aventura’s Affidavit of Compliance states the Florida Department of State received notice that the summons and Third-Party Complaint were accepted in Lebanon on September 3, 2010. The Affidavit of Compliance attaches a return receipt indicating someone at the address described above signed for the documents. Therefore, Aventura argues it has perfected service of process pursuant to Florida Statutes §§ 48.161 and 48.181.5 5 Florida Statutes § 48.181(1) authorizes service on non-residents engaging in business in Florida and states: The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or associated together as a copartnership or any other form or type of association, who are residents of any other state or country, and all foreign corporations, and any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident of the state or conceals his or her whereabouts, of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in the state, or to have an office or agency in the state, constitutes an appointment by the persons and foreign corporations of the Secretary of State of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding against them, or any of them, arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served. The acceptance of the privilege is signification of the agreement of the persons and foreign corporations that the process against them which is so served is of the same validity as if served personally on the persons or foreign corporations. Florida Statutes § 48.161(1) describes the method of substituted service and states: When authorized by law, substituted service of process on a nonresident or a 5 In reply, Wahab argues that Florida’s statutes do not govern service upon a foreign resident for proceedings in this Court and that