IRIZARRY v. 3M COMPANY et al, No. 8:2020cv22444 - Document 25 (N.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Warranty beneficiaries under Ala. Code § 7-2- 8 “[I]mplied warranties are applicable only to sellers.” See Ex parte Gen. Motors Corp., 769 So. 2d at 910. However, “a seller is anyone who sells, including a manufacturer or distributor.” Bishop v. Faroy Sales, 336 So. 2d 1340, 1343 (Ala. 1976) (discussing Ala. Code § 7-2-103(1)(d)); Avery v. Cobra Enter. of Utah, Inc., 2013 WL 2352320, at *3 (N.D. Ala. May 23, 2013); see also Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1) (warranty of merchantability “is implied in a contract for sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind”); id. at § 7-2-103(1)(d) (“‘Seller’ means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.”); id. at § 7-2-104(1) “‘Merchant’ means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction”).