IRIZARRY v. 3M COMPANY et al, No. 8:2020cv22444 - Document 25 (N.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Armstrong’s opinion is sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether Defendant’s alleged breach of the implied warranty (i.e., by selling an earplug that was unfit to protect hearing) proximately caused Irizarry’s injuries. Third, Irizarry’s claim does not fail for lack of privity. In Alabama, there is no privity requirement in a personal injury claim for a seller’s breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. 7 See Ala. Code § 7-2-318; Bishop v. Faroy Sales, 336 So. 2d 1340, 1341 (Ala. 1976). Instead, a seller’s implied warranty “extends to any natural person if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.” See Ala.