IRIZARRY v. 3M COMPANY et al, No. 8:2020cv22444 - Document 25 (N.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Code § 7-2-607); see also Hart v. Yamaha-Parts Distrib., Inc., 787 F.2d 1468, 1474 (11th Cir. 1986) (applying Alabama law); Lowery v. Sanofi-Aventis LLC, 535 F. Supp. 3d 1157, 1174-75 (N.D. Ala. 2021) (same). Warranty beneficiaries under Ala. Code § 7-2- 8 “[I]mplied warranties are applicable only to sellers.” See Ex parte Gen. Motors Corp., 769 So. 2d at 910. However, “a seller is anyone who sells, including a manufacturer or distributor.” Bishop v. Faroy Sales, 336 So. 2d 1340, 1343 (Ala. 1976) (discussing Ala. Code § 7-2-103(1)(d)); Avery v. Cobra Enter. of Utah, Inc., 2013 WL 2352320, at *3 (N.D. Ala. May 23, 2013); see also Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1) (warranty of merchantability “is implied in a contract for sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind”); id. at § 7-2-103(1)(d) (“‘Seller’ means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.”); id. at § 7-2-104(1) “‘Merchant’ means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in