IRIZARRY v. 3M COMPANY et al, No. 8:2020cv22444 - Document 25 (N.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] E.H. Smith Elec. Contractors, Inc., 814 So. 2d 893, 899 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001) (affirming dismissal of quasi-contract claim due to existence of valid, binding contract between parties covering the same subject matter). Page 21 of 22 sufficient weight of the evidence.” See Horn v. Brown, 4 So. 3d 1106, 1109 (Ala. 2008); see also Ala. Code § 6-11-20 (authorizing punitive damages awards “in a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice”). Based on the foregoing, Irizarry’s separate cause of action for punitive damages will be deemed abandoned, and summary judgment on that separate claim granted in Defendant’s favor.