MILTON v. MILLIGAN et al, No. 4:2012cv00384 - Document 39 (N.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] V Mr. Hemphill and Mr. Reed challenge Count II—the claim to remove them as trustees and surcharge them for private benefits—on the ground that Mr. Milton is not a settlor of the trust and lacks standing to assert a claim of this kind. The Foundation is a Florida trust that operates primarily if not entirely in Florida, so Florida law governs the issue of who may enforce the trust’s terms. Under Florida Statutes § 736.0405(3), “The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, has standing to enforce the trust.” A settlor is “a person, including a testator, who creates or contributes property to a trust.” Id. § 736.0103(16).