URBIN v. MASON et al, No. 1:2023cv00031 - Document 51 (N.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] As Defendants argue, Urbin has not shown a relevant protected liberty interest. The Supreme Court has noted that prisoner liberty interests are generally limited to two scenarios. See Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472, 483-484 (1995); see also Kirby v. Siegelman, 195 F.3d 1285, 1291 (11th Cir. 1999). First, a liberty interest may arise when a prisoner’s conditions are changed so much so that they effectively exceed the original sentence. Sandin, 515 U.S. at 484; see, e.g., Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210, 221-222 (1990) (prisoner involuntarily given Urbin cites Florida Statute § 20.315(2)(c), which says it is the Legislature’s intent to “develop a comprehensive program for the treatment of youthful offenders and other special needs offenders.” See ECF No. 37 at 9. This statute establishes no entitlement to the program Urbin seeks. 2 5 psychotropic drugs); Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 493 (1980) (prisoner transferred to a mental hospital).