LI v. UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA et al, No. 1:2014cv00236 - Document 42 (N.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Bd. of Educ., No. CIV.A. 13-0470-KD-M, 2014 WL 5023413, at *14 (S.D. Ala. Oct. 8, 2014) (granting motion to dismiss Title VI claim where plaintiff failed to allege that defendant received federal funding). 12 In order to state a claim under Title VI, not only must be the organization receive federal funding, the federal funding must be for the primary purpose of providing employment. See Russell v. Pub. Health Trust of Miami-Dade Cnty., No. 08-23442-CIV, 2009 WL 936662, at *6 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 6, 2009) (citing Jones v. Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Auth., 681 F.2d 1376 (11th Cir.1982)). 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 specifies that Title VI action may only accrue where “a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.” Li alleges, in relevant part: “82. Defendant receives federal funding assistance as well as state funding for the purposes of employment.