Viral DRM, LLC v. Hardee Broadcasting LLC, No. 8:2023cv02628 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] report, as most recently amended, 5 is also the registered agent on whom service was attempted under subsection (2); or (b) After due diligence, service was attempted on at least one person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company . . . on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, and cannot be completed on such person under subsection (3), the service of process may be served as provided in s. 48.161 on the Secretary of State as an agent of the domestic limited liability company or the registered foreign limited liability company or by order of the court under s. 48.102. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.062(4). Under section 48.161, substituted service may be made on the Secretary of State “by registered mail; by certified mail, return receipt requested; by use of a commercial firm regularly engaged in the business of document or package delivery; or by electronic transmission.” “The service is sufficient service on a party that has appointed or is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as such party's agent for service of process.” Fla Stat. Ann. § 48.161; see also Fla. Stat.