Viral DRM, LLC v. Hardee Broadcasting LLC, No. 8:2023cv02628 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.161(4). In addition, Florida Statute § 48.102 provides: If, after due diligence, a party seeking to effectuate service is unable to effectuate personal service of process on a . . . domestic . . . limited liability company, the court, upon motion and a showing of such inability, may authorize service in any other manner that the party seeking to effectuate service shows will be reasonably effective to give the entity on which service is sought to be effectuated actual notice of the suit. Such other manners of service may include service electronically by e-mail or other technology by any person authorized to serve process in accordance with this chapter, or by an attorney. The court may authorize other methods of service consistent with the principles of due process. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.102. Based on the record before me, I find that Plaintiff has made “a diligent inquiry and exerted an honest and conscientious effort to serve” the Defendant. Plaintiff has repeatedly attempted to serve the Defendant’s registered agent, Mr.