Viral DRM, LLC v. Hardee Broadcasting LLC, No. 8:2023cv02628 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] Stat. Ann. § 48.062(4). Under section 48.161, substituted service may be made on the Secretary of State “by registered mail; by certified mail, return receipt requested; by use of a commercial firm regularly engaged in the business of document or package delivery; or by electronic transmission.” “The service is sufficient service on a party that has appointed or is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as such party's agent for service of process.” Fla Stat. Ann. § 48.161; see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.062(4) (“service of process may be served as provided in s. 48.161 on the Secretary of State as an agent of the domestic [LLC]”).