Roop et al v. Prime Rate Premium Finance Corporation, Inc., No. 8:2023cv01742 - Document 46 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] III. Florida Statutes § 627.848 (Count I) This brings the Court to Prime Rate’s Count I-specific arguments. Prime Rate essentially makes two related points: (1) the Amended Complaint “offers no allegation that Prime Rate failed to provide the statutorily required notice before cancelling the [P]olicy[,]” and (2) “section 627.848 creates no statutory cause of action for ‘wrongful cancelation.’” Dkt. 31 at 7–9. Ultimately, the Court finds these arguments unpersuasive. 13 Florida Statutes § 627.848 provides, in relevant part, that: (1) When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract listed in the agreement, the insurance contract shall not be canceled unless cancellation is in accordance with the following provisions: (a) 1. Not less than 10 days' written notice shall be mailed to each insured shown on the premium finance agreement of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel her or his insurance contract unless the defaulted installment payment is received within 10 days. 2. After expiration of such period, the premium finance company shall mail to the insurer a request for cancellation, specifying the effective date of cancellation and the unpaid premium balance due under the finance contract, and shall mail a copy thereof to the insured at her or his last known address as shown on the premium finance agreement. ***** (f) If an insurance contract is canceled by an insurer upon the receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice from a premium finance company, and if such premium finance company has failed to provide the notice required by this subsection, the insured shall have a cause of action against the premium finance company for damages caused by such failure to provide notice. In light of this language, Prime Rate’s “wrongful cancellation” argument strikes the Court as somewhat semantic.