Roop et al v. Prime Rate Premium Finance Corporation, Inc., No. 8:2023cv01742 - Document 46 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] And this is exactly what Plaintiffs allege. They allege that the Insureds lost coverage without proper notice, that the Insureds continued paying installments to Prime Rate, and that the Insureds were then denied defense and indemnity by Western World when they were sued. Whether Plaintiffs titled Count I “wrongful termination” or “failure to provide notice” is therefore largely immaterial at this stage. Depending on the case Plaintiffs make and what Plaintiffs are able to prove, their damages might be the same regardless. This commonsense interpretation of section 627.848(1)(f)’s reach is also bolstered by section 627.848’s attorneys’ fees provision. Section 627.848(2) specifically provides that “[a]ny court . . . rendering or affirming a judgment or decree against a premium finance company and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or beneficiary arising out of a wrongful or improper cancellation of an insurance policy by such premium finance company shall award reasonable attorney's fees[.]” Fla. Stat. § 627.848(2) (emphasis added). And a “statute should be interpreted to give effect to every clause in it, and to accord meaning and harmony to all its parts.” Fla. Virtual Sch. v. K12, Inc., 148 So. 3d 97, 101–02 (Fla. 2014) (internal quotations and citations omitted).