Ligeri v. Independent, No. 8:2023cv01318 - Document 13 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). Plaintiff here requests to effectuate service of process by certified and regular mail, email, and service upon the Arizona Secretary of State’s Office. Alternate service may be necessary where a defendant has concealed his whereabouts and is evading service, making it impossible to effect personal service despite its diligent efforts. Hernandez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 32 So. 3d 695, 698–99 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010). 2 Substitute service of process upon a corporate defendant by serving the Secretary of State is guided by Florida Statutes §§ 48.062 and 48.161. Section 48.062 states in pertinent part: A domestic limited liability company . . . may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the limited liability company under chapter 605. . . . If, after due diligence, the process cannot be completed [by serving the registered agent] . . . and if . . . [t]he only person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company . . . on its annual report, as most recently amended, is also the registered agent on whom service was attempted . . . the service of process may be served as provided in s. 48.161 on the Secretary of State as an agent of the domestic limited liability company[.] Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2), (4)(a), amended by 2022 Fla. Laws ch. 2022-190, 5–6 (effective January 2, 2023).