Daniels v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 8:2018cv01652 - Document 28 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] “As a general principle, the absence of a demand for payment is not dispositive,” and courts should “instead consider whether the overall communication was intended to induce the debtor to settle the debt.” Wood v. Citibank, N.A., No. 8:14-cv-2819-T-27EAJ, 2015 WL 3561494, at *3 (M.D. Fla. June 5, 2015) (citations omitted). The second amended complaint attaches multiple monthly mortgage statements.1 Because the communications at issue here are all monthly mortgage statements, a discussion of the TILA is necessary. The TILA requires SPS, a servicer, to send monthly mortgage statements. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41. Specifically, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(d) requires that servicers provide debtors with detailed monthly mortgage statements containing, among other things: the “amounts due;” the “payment due date;” “the amount of any late payment fee, and the date that fee will be imposed if payment has not been received;” “an explanation of amount due, including a breakdown showing how much, if any, will be applied to principal, interest, and escrow and, if a mortgage loan has multiple payment options, a breakdown of each of the payment options;” “any payment amount past due;” a breakdown of “the total of all