Stephenson v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America, No. 8:2015cv02561 - Document 79 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] The main issue in this case is whether McGriff unlawfully killed Rigby. There is no evidence or argument suggesting that anyone witnessed the altercation on February 18, 2015, and as such, the requested discovery is not necessary in order for the Court to make a finding as to the main issue in this case. IV. Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment (Doc. No. 63, 76) As previously stated, the main issue in this case is whether McGriff unlawfully killed Rigby, and Florida Statute § 732.802, known as the Slayer Statute, controls this Court’s analysis. Section 732.802(3) provides the following: “A named beneficiary of a . . . life insurance policy . . . who unlawfully and intentionally kills . . . the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the . . . policy . . .; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.” Pursuant to § 732.802(5), because McGriff was not convicted of causing Rigby’s death, § 732.802(3) will not operate to preclude Stephenson (as the Personal 4 Representative of McGriff’s Estate) from collecting the life insurance proceeds unless this Court determines by the greater weight of the