Stephenson v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America, No. 8:2015cv02561 - Document 79 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] II. Stephenson’s Motion to Strike (Doc. No. 78) Stephenson moves to strike portions of Harding’s affidavit and documents attached to her response to Stephenson’s motion for summary judgment. Upon consideration, the Court denies the motion, and the Court will consider all of Harding’s filings in connection with the pending 1 Florida Statute § 732.802(3) provides the following: “A named beneficiary of a . . . life insurance policy . . . who unlawfully and intentionally kills . . . the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the . . . policy . . .; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.” 2 The Beneficiary Rules under the life insurance policy provide the following: If there is a Beneficiary for the insurance . . .[,] it is payable to that Beneficiary.