Knight v. Paul & Ron Enterprises, Inc., No. 8:2013cv00310 - Document 53 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Callaway Partners, LLC, 394 Fed. App’x 632, 634 (11th Cir. 2010). Tri County concedes that Knight’s pay was deducted on one occasion, Doc. 40 ¶ 4; Mathews Aff. ¶ 5, but avers that, to the extent the deduction was improper under federal regulations, it is willing and able to reimburse him, Mathews Aff. ¶ 20. Because this was the only instance of pay reduction during Knight’s employ, there remains a genuine dispute as to whether he was paid on a salary basis. See 29 CFR § 541.603(c) (“Improper deductions that are either 3 isolated or inadvertent will not result in loss of the exemption . . . if the employer reimburses the employees for such improper deductions.”). As to the second element, Knight argues that “none of [his] duties, let alone his ‘primary duty,’ related to the ‘management or general business operations of the employer or the employer’s customers.’” Doc. 32 (“Pl. Br.”) at 11; 29 C.F.R. § 541.200(a)(2).