Bemesderfer v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. 6:2022cv00270 - Document 189 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] As a practical matter, this burden is discharged by the employee’s testimony. The burden then becomes the employers, and it must bring forth either evidence of the precise amount of work performed (insert here positions bid for) or evidence to negate the reasonableness of the inference to be drawn from the employee’s evidence. 11 regarding exhaustion of administrative remedies under the Labor Management Relations Act is irrelevant. Plaintiff’s motion is therefore granted. T. Exclusion of evidence, argument, or suggestion regarding 49 C.F.R. § 390.3T(d) The Plaintiff seeks to exclude evidence or testimony regarding 49 C.F.R. § 390.3T(d) which states, “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit an employer from requiring and enforcing more stringent requirements to safety of operation and employee safety and health.” (Doc. 172, p. 18). The Defendant opposes and offers a good-for-the-goose comparison where Plaintiff should be prevented from arguing the hearing exemption must be accepted by UPS. (Doc. 178, pp. 16–17).