Poland v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2019cv01363 - Document 23 (M.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] The burden temporarily shifts at step five, but “the overall burden of demonstrating the existence of a disability as defined by the Social Security Act unquestionably rests with the claimant.” Doughty v. Apfel, 245 F.3d 1274, 1280 (11th Cir. 2001) (quotations omitted). The SSA’s regulations establish how the agency may determine whether there is suitable work available in the national economy at step five. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.966. The regulations state that “[w]ork exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which [the claimant is] able to meet with [her] physical or -3- mental abilities and vocational qualifications.” Id. § 416.966(b). This regulation lists the sources of jobs data that the ALJ should consider, including the DOT. Id. § 416.966(d).