Collins v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 6:2011cv01868 - Document 16 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Johnson v. Alabama, 256 F.3d 1156, 3 1172 (11th Cir. 2001). Federal courts may not reweigh the evidence. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. It is the duty of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in the testimony, weigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts. Id. Section 812.014(1) defines theft as knowingly obtaining or using, or endeavoring to obtain or to use, “the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently . . . (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property. (b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.” Fla. Stat. § 812.014(1) (2012). At trial, a law enforcement officer testified that he observed Petitioner take a bicycle belonging to the City of Daytona Beach from a public sidewalk.