Fidelity National Title Insurance Company v. Houston Casualty Company, No. 6:2011cv01438 - Document 56 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Moreover, under Florida law a representation on an application need not be fraudulent or intentional to serve as a basis for nonrecovery under an insurance policy. A state statute—section 627.409, Florida Statutes13—and judicial decisions applying it make clear that even unintentional misstatements on an application may bar recovery. See, e.g., Cont’l Assur. Co. v. Carroll, 485 So. 2d 406, 409 (Fla. 1986) (“The plain meaning of [section 13 This section provides in part: Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply: (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer. (b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss. § 627.409(1), Fla.