Anderson v. Warden, FCC Coleman - USP I, No. 5:2017cv00335 - Document 62 (M.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Therefore, the Commission’s consideration of the severity of these violations of institutional rules and their repeated nature is justified. (Doc. 61-1 at 26). Finally, while Petitioner challenges the Parole Commission’s finding that he committed serious rule violations, he does not meaningfully challenge the Commission’s other finding that there is a reasonable probability he would commit a new crime if granted parole. (Doc. 61-1 at 12). That finding is an independently sufficient basis on which to deny parole, apart from whether Petitioner committed serious rule violations. See 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (“[T]he Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local 11 crime.” (emphasis added)). The Commission cited statements by Petitioner in which he minimized his culpability for the crime, which the Commission found to be “evidence of [Petitioner’s] lack of acceptance of responsibility.” (Doc. 61-1 at 12).