Anderson v. Warden, FCC Coleman - USP I, No. 5:2017cv00335 - Document 62 (M.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] Petitioner contends he is entitled to “mandatory” parole under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). “Although the applicable provision is often referred to as the ‘mandatory parole’ provision, in fact the provision is not mandatory.” Bowers v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 775 F. App’x 504, 506 n.1 (11th Cir. 2019). Rather, “the Commission can deny parole under this provision under one of three circumstances: if the prisoner has (1) seriously or (2) frequently violated institution rules or (3) if there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will 7 commit another crime in the future.” Id.; accord 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(a). A neighboring provision to § 4206, § 4207, “states without limitation that, in a parole proceeding under ‘this chapter’ (which includes § 4206(d)), ‘[t]here shall also be taken into consideration such additional relevant information concerning the prisoner (including information submitted by the prisoner) as may be reasonably available.’” Bowers, 775 F. App’x at 522 (Jordan, J., concurring) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4207). “The power of the United States Parole Commission to make [substantive] parole decisions is well-settled and has been protected by the courts.” Meagher v. Clark, 943 F.2d 1277, 1283 (11th Cir. 1991).