Andrews v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections et al (Duval County), No. 3:2021cv00320 - Document 23 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] Fla. Stat. § 775.087(1)(a) (2015) “Any person who is convicted of [murder], regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and during the course of the commission of the felony such person discharged a “firearm” or “destructive device” as defined in s. 790.001 and, as the result of the discharge, death or great bodily harm was inflicted upon any person, the convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of