Armstrong v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections (Duval County), No. 3:2021cv00294 - Document 12 (M.D. Fla. 2024)
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and its progeny. See generally Reply. 4 Respondents contend that the state court’s adjudication of this claim is entitled to deference under AEDPA. See generally Response. Respondents argue that “Florida’s HFO designation is based entirely on the existence of prior convictions.” Id. at 12. And although the state sentencing judge made a “public protection” finding, such finding was not required under the HFO statute and “no impermissible judicial fact-finding took place.” Id. at 13. Respondents explain: Imposition of the HFO penalty under § 775.084(3), requires a two-part inquiry. First, the court must determine if a defendant has the requisite convictions to be classified an HFO, meaning if “[t]he defendant has previously been convicted of any combination of two or more felonies.” § 775.084(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). If the defendant qualifies for an HFO sentence, then the court must consider the second inquiry, whether the court should use its discretion in sentencing the defendant to the enhanced penalty. § 775.084(3), Fla. Stat. (2012).