Northfield Insurance Company v. Rockhill Insurance Company, No. 3:2019cv00625 - Document 35 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] As an excess insurer, Northfield can bring a claim for equitable subrogation (which it has alleged in Count I); but as an assignee of First Coast it cannot bring a bad faith claim because it is undisputed that First Coast did not suffer a judgment exceeding all available insurance. See id. Thus, Count II is due to be dismissed. 4 C. Count III – Statutory Bad Faith Rockhill argues that Count III should be dismissed because the Civil Remedy Notice (“CRN”)—a prerequisite to filing a statutory bad faith claim— is invalid as a matter of law. (Doc. 10 at 12–17). Florida Statute § 624.155 authorizes “[a]ny person [to] bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged” because the insurer did “[n]ot attempt[] in good faith to settle claims when, under all of the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.” § 624.155(1)(b)(1). Before bringing a statutory bad faith action, the person asserting the claim must provide the insurer sixty days written notice of the violation utilizing a CRN filed with the Department of Financial Services. § 624.155(3). The sixty-day period is known as the cure period because “[n]o action shall lie if, within [sixty] days after filing notice, the damages are paid or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected.” § 624.155(3)(c). If the insurer does not cure the violation and receives an “adverse adjudication[,]” the “insurer shall be liable for damages, together with court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the plaintiff.” § 624.155(4). “The damages recoverable pursuant to this section shall include those damages which are a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified violation 5 of this section by the authorized insurer and may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits.” § 624.155(8). 1 Rockhill contends that Northfield’s CRN, which was filed after the settlement in the underlying action, is invalid as a matter of law because Rockhill had already tendered its full policy limits in payment of the settlement. (Doc. 10 at 15–17).