Talib v. Anders et al, No. 3:2017cv00452 - Document 80 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] To the extent Plaintiff seeks equitable relief, judicial immunity also bars his claim against Judge Griffis. The Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1996 amended 42 U.S.C. § 1983 to provide that “in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer’s judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable.” Bolin, 225 F.3d at 1242 (quoting Pub. L. No. 104-317, 110 Stat. 3847 (1996)). See also Redford v.